Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC: London Stock Exchange

London Stock Exchange 3 months 1 week ago #65233

  • QSAMIKE
  • QSAMIKE's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Senior Member
  • Senior Member
  • Posts: 4482
  • Thank you received: 868
As previously said Frank...… Stolen, replaced with brass, stolen again don\t know if it was the same person and then replaced with painted cast aluminum..... Mike

Frank Kelley wrote: Mike, I am confused, when you say stolen a couple of times, was that stolen and subsequently recovered, before being stolen again, or, stolen from the original thief by yet another thief?:ohmy:


quote="QSAMIKE" post=65213]

Frank Kelley wrote: This sort of thing annoys me, invariably, an original memorial is better, in terms of overall quality and attention to detail, I wish people would leave them alone.


Hi Frank.....

I agree about original but I know of a memorial which was made out of brass and has been stolen a couple of times so they switched to cast aluminum and had it painted brass and it has not been stolen yet after 10 years..... The original brass one is inside the building it represents.....

Mike

[/quote]
Life Member
Past-President Calgary
Military Historical Society
O.M.R.S. 1591

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

London Stock Exchange 3 months 1 week ago #65234

  • SWB
  • SWB's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Senior Member
  • Senior Member
  • Posts: 1670
  • Thank you received: 364

LinneyI wrote: Frank
SWB
My useful I.Y. CD does not show anything for "Baultbee, P.D.": however, it does show "24486 Cpl. Boultbee, Philip Duncan" of 22 Coy., 2 Bn., IY. (note the regimental number differs by one digit).
Palmer and SAFF both show "24487 Baultbee, P., Cpl., Died of Disease, Aliwal North, 19.2.01. 2nd I.Y."
While I willingly spend the time necessary to trawl through my sources to add whatever details I can about those Soldiers, sometimes an Ouija board might be handy. No disrespect intended to those men who fell.
Regards
IL.


No need for a Ouija board - just ditch SAFF and Palmer as they are full of inaccuracies and errors.
Researcher & Collector
The Register of the Anglo-Boer Wars 1899-1902
theangloboerwars.blogspot.co.uk/
www.facebook.com/boerwarregister

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

London Stock Exchange 3 months 1 week ago #65236

  • BereniceUK
  • BereniceUK's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Senior Member
  • Senior Member
  • Posts: 1877
  • Thank you received: 837

LinneyI wrote: Having an hour or so to spare - and breaking out references - here goes:

WOODFORDE-FINDEN, Paget's Hse (unable to locate on first go, will search further and link shows Killed in action at Faber's Put, 30.5.00)).


IL, try "Finden, Eric Woodford 27612 Trooper"

Double-barrelled names can be confusing. Some records use the hyphen, others don't, so maybe some double-barrelled surnames weren't official, just unofficially adopted by a family or an individual.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

London Stock Exchange 3 months 1 week ago #65237

  • SWB
  • SWB's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Senior Member
  • Senior Member
  • Posts: 1670
  • Thank you received: 364

BereniceUK wrote:

LinneyI wrote: Having an hour or so to spare - and breaking out references - here goes:

WOODFORDE-FINDEN, Paget's Hse (unable to locate on first go, will search further and link shows Killed in action at Faber's Put, 30.5.00)).


IL, try "Finden, Eric Woodford 27612 Trooper"

Double-barrelled names can be confusing. Some records use the hyphen, others don't, so maybe some double-barrelled surnames weren't official, just unofficially adopted by a family or an individual.


As in Ancestry (and Palmer and SAFF), another inaccuracy:

Researcher & Collector
The Register of the Anglo-Boer Wars 1899-1902
theangloboerwars.blogspot.co.uk/
www.facebook.com/boerwarregister
Attachments:

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

London Stock Exchange 3 months 1 week ago #65253

  • Frank Kelley
  • Frank Kelley's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Senior Member
  • Senior Member
  • Posts: 6430
  • Thank you received: 821
Hello Mike,
Okay, I was confused because of way you worded the original post, so it was actually replaced and that replacement was also stolen, it is unfortunate there ae people who have no propriety whatsoever, to deface or remove a memorial to the dead is truly sickening.
Regards Frank

QSAMIKE wrote: As previously said Frank...… Stolen, replaced with brass, stolen again don\t know if it was the same person and then replaced with painted cast aluminum..... Mike

Frank Kelley wrote: Mike, I am confused, when you say stolen a couple of times, was that stolen and subsequently recovered, before being stolen again, or, stolen from the original thief by yet another thief?:ohmy:


quote="QSAMIKE" post=65213]

Frank Kelley wrote: This sort of thing annoys me, invariably, an original memorial is better, in terms of overall quality and attention to detail, I wish people would leave them alone.


Hi Frank.....

I agree about original but I know of a memorial which was made out of brass and has been stolen a couple of times so they switched to cast aluminum and had it painted brass and it has not been stolen yet after 10 years..... The original brass one is inside the building it represents.....

Mike

[/quote]

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Moderators: djb
Time to create page: 0.643 seconds
Powered by Kunena Forum