This page lists the units involved in the 1906 Rebellion.  The information is taken from Forsyth's medal roll.  Some updates have been added to the table as originally published.

 

Unit

With Bar

No Bar

Total

Amabomvu Levy

 

32

32

Amafunze Tribe

 

20

20

Border Mounted Rifles

213

38

251

Cape Mounted Riflemen

70

70

Chaplains

4

2

6

Civilian Employees

 

135

135

Doctors

 

4

4

Dundee Borough Reserves

 

35

35

Dundee District Reserves

 

62

62

Dunns Scouts

20

 

20

Durban Light Infantry

539

93

632

Durban Militia Reserves

 

194

194

Escourt Militia Reserves

105

13

118

Greytown Reserves (1st)

 

42

42

Greytown Reserves (2nd)

1

 

1

HE The Governor - Staff

2

1

3

Imperial Officers

 

4

4

Indian Stretcher Bearer Corps

 

20

20

Intelligence Service

17

34

51

Klipriver Reserves

-

62

62

Krantzkop Reserves

71

4

75

Lancashire & Yorkshire Contg

150

 

150

Lower Tugela Reserves

 

35

35

Melmouth Reserves

25

32

57

Militia Reserves Lower Tugela Div.

 

52

52

Militia Transport Service Corp.

45

28

73

Natal Carbineers

878

132

1010

Natal Field Arty 1st Bdge Staff

3

2

5

Natal Field Arty 'A' Battery

94

21

115

Natal Field Arty 'B' Battery

101

5

106

Natal Field Arty 'C' Battery

91

10

101

Natal Field Arty Pom Pom Section

24

 

24

Natal Guides

4

 

4

Natal Medical Corps

104

19

123

Natal Militia Staff

30

1

31

Natal Mounted Rifles

424

38

462

Natal Native Horse

335

3

338

Natal Naval Corps

135

?

?

Natal Police

1082

32

1114

Natal Police Gaolers

50

_

50

Natal Rangers

839

68

907

Natal Royal Regiment

225

33

258

Natal Service Corps

111

8

119

Natal Telegraph Corps

38

6

44

Natal Veterinary Corps

11

2

13

Newcastle Division Reserves

 

88

88

New Hanover Reserves

 

75

75

Nkandhla Town Guard

 

17

17

Northern Districts Mounted Rifles

233

6

239

Nurses

 

7

7

Royston's Horse

714

31

745

Royston's Horse 2nd

93

 

93

Searchlight Section

3

 

3

Sibindies Levies

1

 

1

Sundry Recipients

16

4

20

Transvaal Medical Staff Corps

9

 

9

Transvaal Mounted Rifles

489

46

535

Transvaal Volunteer Staff

3

 

3

Transvaal Volunteer Transport Corps

1

 

1

Umsinga Militia Reserves

6

40

46

Umvoti Division Reserves

61

27

88

Umvoti Mounted Rifles

327

98

425

Zululand Chiefs

 

15

15

Zululand Field Force

1

 

1

Zululand Mounted Rifles

124

31

155

Zululand Natives

 

33

33

Zululand Police

122

25

147

 

 

 

 

Only registered users can post comments