Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me
  • Page:
  • 1
  • 2

TOPIC: Worksop, Nottinghamshire

Worksop, Nottinghamshire 1 month 10 hours ago #64410

  • SWB
  • SWB's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Senior Member
  • Senior Member
  • Posts: 1620
  • Thank you received: 347
Nice work Berenice.

To add to IL's casaulty info:

W Barton - Pte 2833 York & Lanc Rgt KiA Itala 26-09-1901 - born Worksop

T Cresswell - only two Cresswells died:
Pte James, Durham LI Enteric Pmbg May 1900 - he came from Croydon and his papers don't show a connection to Worksop
Pte Thomas N, Derbyshire Rgt died of wounds J'burg 12-06-1901 from Mansfield, Notts - best and most likely candidate. Incorrectly shown as ' C Cresswell' in SAFF, Palmer, Ancestry etc.

J Hall - there is a J Hall listed on the memorial to the 10th (Sherwood Rangers) Company, IY at Serlby Hall, Notts - now with the Sherwood Rangers Yeomanry (TA). He is not on the IY medal rolls so is a mystery, perhaps he died prior to deployment.
Researcher & Collector
The Register of the Anglo-Boer Wars 1899-1902
theangloboerwars.blogspot.co.uk/
The following user(s) said Thank You: BereniceUK

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Worksop, Nottinghamshire 1 month 3 hours ago #64414

  • BereniceUK
  • BereniceUK's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Senior Member
  • Senior Member
  • Posts: 1778
  • Thank you received: 766
Found this in the Sheffield Daily Telegraph, 22.1.1903 (page 6), in an article titled 'Sherwood Rangers' War Service.' -
"The following men who went out with the contingent died in South Africa: - Trooper J. Hall, Carlton, Worksop; Trooper J. E. Lowless, Uppington; and Trooper H. Oglesby, of Hemswell."

Could Hall be in the roll as Hill?

J. E. Lowless - There's a memorial tablet in Uffington Church, near Stamford, to Frank E. Holmes Lowless, of the 10th Company I.Y. (I have photographed it, definitely Lowless, not Lawless).

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Worksop, Nottinghamshire 4 weeks 1 day ago #64415

  • LinneyI
  • LinneyI's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 1827
  • Thank you received: 659
Berenice
No luck in Palmer re any Lowless - J.E. or F.E. There is, however, a reference to one "27306 Pte. LAWLESS, F. of 3rd IY who died of disease Naawpoort, 30/12/01. The 10th Coy., I.Y. (Sherwood Rangers) were a component of the 3rd I.Y. Bn.
Regarding Tpr. H.Ogelsby, Palmer shows two entries - "20822 Pte. H.Ogelsby, 3rd I.Y., severely wounded, place not stated, on 13/6/01 and then Died of Wounds at Zeerust on 9/7/01.
Regards
IL.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Worksop, Nottinghamshire 4 weeks 1 day ago #64417

  • SWB
  • SWB's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Senior Member
  • Senior Member
  • Posts: 1620
  • Thank you received: 347

LinneyI wrote: Berenice
No luck in Palmer re any Lowless - J.E. or F.E. There is, however, a reference to one "27306 Pte. LAWLESS, F. of 3rd IY who died of disease Naawpoort, 30/12/01. The 10th Coy., I.Y. (Sherwood Rangers) were a component of the 3rd I.Y. Bn.
Regards
IL.


Definitely Lowless - that spelling appears on four war memorials, including one erected by his grandparents in Uffington, Lincs.

Another mistake blindly copied by Palmer.

J Hill - no "J Hall" died in the war, the only similar is Thomas Henry Hill who is remembered on a memorial in Farnborough, Hampshire.
Researcher & Collector
The Register of the Anglo-Boer Wars 1899-1902
theangloboerwars.blogspot.co.uk/

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Worksop, Nottinghamshire 4 weeks 1 day ago #64418

  • BereniceUK
  • BereniceUK's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Senior Member
  • Senior Member
  • Posts: 1778
  • Thank you received: 766
Both J. Hall and F. E. Lowless are named on the Sherwood Rangers' memorial tablet in St Swithun's Church, Retford.

Frank Ernest Holmes Lowless - birth registered at Stamford, fourth quarter of 1880.

SWB wrote: Definitely Lowless - that spelling appears on four war memorials, including one erected by his grandparents in Uffington, Lincs.

Does that include a proposed tablet with Lowless's name on it, in Cape Town Cathedral? (Lincoln, Rutland, and Stamford Mercury, 23rd January 1903, page 4)

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Page:
  • 1
  • 2
Moderators: djb
Time to create page: 0.322 seconds
Powered by Kunena Forum