Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me
  • Page:
  • 1

TOPIC:

Lt. Colonel Alexander McMillan, Royal Canadian Dragoons 2 weeks 1 day ago #71610

  • QSAMIKE
  • QSAMIKE's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Senior Member
  • Senior Member
  • Posts: 4876
  • Thank you received: 1086
McMILLAN, ALEXANDER

PRIVATE TO LIEUTENANT COLONEL

1st CANADIAN MOUNTED RIFLES
CANADIAN SCOUTS
ROYAL CANADIAN DRAGOONS

Statement Of Service

Served in the ranks of the Permanent Force “B” Squadron Royal Canadian Dragoons from 5th December 1893 to 1st January. 1900.

Awarded: Queen Victoria's Diamond Jubilee Medal in Bronze.

Served in action in the South African War, 251 – Squadron Sergeant Major, 1st Canadian Mounted Rifles / Royal Canadian Dragoons 1st January 1900 to 1st December 1900,

Served in action in the South African War, Lieutenant / Captain Canadian Scouts, 1st December 1900 to 15th May 1902. Commanding Officer Canadian Scouts 1st February 1902 to 15th May 1902, Commanding Canadian Scouts Coronation Contingent.

Awarded: Distinguished Service Order, (London Gazette - 31st October 1902), Queen's South Africa Medal – Cape Colony / Orange Free State / Transvaal / Diamond Hill / Belfast, King's South Africa Medal – South Africa 1901 / South Africa 1902, Mentioned in Dispatches

Served Canadian Militia as a Lieutenant in the Canadian Mounted Rifles from 11th December 1902 to 13th August, 1903.

Appointed Lieutenant 14th August, 1903 in the Royal Canadian Dragoons Permanent Force.

Brevet Captain 14th August 1908, Captain, 21st January, 1911

Proceeded Overseas for service in World War One, with Royal Canadian Dragoons, Promoted Rank Major, 4th October, 1914

Proceeded to France 4th May 1915, with the Royal Canadian Dragoons

Attached to Headquarters 1st Canadian Division, 3rd June, 1915 and appointed Assistant Provost Marshal.

Transferred to Headquarters Canadian Army Corps as Assistant Provost Marshal, 3rd September 1915.

Commanding, Canadian Corps Cyclist Battalion, 17th May 1916 to 9th December 1916.

Camp Commandant, Canadian Corps 10th December, 1916

Appointed Lieutenant-Colonel 1st June, 1917

Awarded: Bar to Distinguished Service Order, (London Gazette – 18th July, 1918), 1914 – 1915 Star, 1914 – 1919 War Medal, Inter-allied Victory Medal,
Mentioned in Dispatches 15th June 1916, 4th January 1917 (London Gazette 29890)

Proceeded to England from France, 11ths May 1919

Returned to Canada, 6th June 1919

Assumed Command, Royal Canadian Dragoons, 18th June 1919

Retired from the Permanent Force, 4th September, 1919[/size]







He was the last Commanding Officer of the Canadian Scouts....

Now to find all the rest of his medals......

Mike
Life Member
Past-President Calgary
Military Historical Society
O.M.R.S. 1591
Attachments:

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Page:
  • 1
Moderators: djb
Time to create page: 0.602 seconds
Powered by Kunena Forum