Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC:

Relief of Ladysmith 3 years 1 month ago #55199

  • djb
  • djb's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Administrator
  • Administrator
  • Posts: 24298
  • Thank you received: 1883

Picture courtesy of DNW

QSA (1) RoL (21348 Gnr. H. Hindes, 66th Bty. R.F.A.)

Henry Hindes was born at Upper Wallop, near Andover, Hampshire, in 1876, and attested for the Royal Artillery in July 1897. He served with 66th Battery, Royal Field Artillery in South Africa, and was killed in action at Colenso on 15 December 1899

At Colenso the 14th and 66th Batteries were galloped too close to the Boers and in advance of the infantry by Colonel Long, the ‘damned gunner’ that Buller subsequently blamed for his defeat. In the face of withering fire from the Boers across the river, officers and men fought their guns to the last, numerous acts of gallantry being enacted until most had been killed or wounded - and their seven guns stood abandoned on the veldt. Buller asked for volunteers to save the guns and in the ensuing acts of heroism, six Victoria Crosses were won, including that by Lieutenant the Hon. F. H. S. Roberts, the son of Field-Marshal the Lord Roberts of Kandahar.
Dr David Biggins
Attachments:

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Relief of Ladysmith 3 years 1 month ago #55207

  • davidh
  • davidh's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Senior Member
  • Senior Member
  • Posts: 268
  • Thank you received: 100
David - A cracking medal which hammered at £1500 in a DNW auction only two years ago.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Relief of Ladysmith 2 years 10 months ago #56327

  • jim51
  • jim51's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Senior Member
  • Senior Member
  • Posts: 193
  • Thank you received: 28
Hi,

A recent addition from DNW's auction.
QSA with RoL to H Cheney.
The medal roll notes that he' died 24.4.01'. I checked Palmer's and SOTQ and there is no mention of him.
The nominal roll stated he served from 30/9/00 to 25/4/01. So he was still serving the day after he died?

While I was searching thru the medal roll & nominal roll I found that J.M.Esson & E.Powell are in the medal roll but not the nominal roll.

Could the 'died 24.4.01' be a mistake?

Cheers,

Jim

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Relief of Ladysmith 2 years 10 months ago #56328

  • SWB
  • SWB's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Senior Member
  • Senior Member
  • Posts: 1738
  • Thank you received: 389
Hello Jim

The date of death or discharge could easily be a day out. No reason to suspect WO100 is incorrect. The National Archives of SA index shows " CHENEY, SAMUEL HENRY. DEATH NOTICE." 1900 - same man?

Nominal roll is WO127? - These are not complete.

Regards
Meurig
Researcher & Collector
The Register of the Anglo-Boer Wars 1899-1902
theangloboerwars.blogspot.co.uk/
www.facebook.com/boerwarregister

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Relief of Ladysmith 2 years 10 months ago #56329

  • jim51
  • jim51's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Senior Member
  • Senior Member
  • Posts: 193
  • Thank you received: 28
Thanks Meurig.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Relief of Ladysmith 2 years 4 months ago #58644

  • djb
  • djb's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Administrator
  • Administrator
  • Posts: 24298
  • Thank you received: 1883

Pictures courtesy of DNW

QS (1) RoL (Lieut: Hon: J. S. H. Petre, Thorneycroft’s M.I.) officially impressed naming but part renamed with second two initials and surname engraved, contained in contemporary Carrington & Co. fitted leather case with silver label inscribed ‘S.A. Medal of The Honble. J. S. H. Petre, Captain Suffolk Yeomanry, attached Thorneycroft’s Mounted Infantry during the South African War Killed in Action at Spion Kop. 24 Jan. 1900.’, the case with hinged lid and display stand, note incorrect second initial on both medal and label.



The Honourable Joseph Lucius Henry Petre Loyal Suffolk Hussars Yeomanry, attached, Thorneycroft’s Mounted Infantry, was killed in action at Spion Kop, 24 January 1900. He was born on 22 April 1866, the youngest son of William Bernard, 12th Lord Petre, and was educated at a model school at Woburn Park, kept by his elder brother, Monsignor Petre, and afterwards at St Augustine’s, Ramsgate. He was a Captain in the Loyal Suffolk Hussars Yeomanry and was serving with Thorneycroft’s Mounted Infantry at the time of his death. He was mentioned in General Buller’s despatch of 30 March 1900 for conspicuous gallantry at Colenso on 15 December 1899 and at Spion Kop, London Gazette, 8 February 1901.

Hammer price £3,200.
Dr David Biggins
Attachments:
The following user(s) said Thank You: rob carman

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Moderators: djb
Time to create page: 1.119 seconds
Powered by Kunena Forum